14
Maranga Mai!
Summary of report
Maranga Mai! is written in two Parts.
Te Ūpoko Tuatahi | Part One
He Kōrero | A message from the Chief Human Rights
Commissioner: Paul Hunt provides a welcome
and overview comment on the significance of the
Maranga Mai! report.
Kupu Whakataki | Foreword: Race Relations
Commissioner, Meng Foon and Te Kāhui Tika Tangata
| the Human Rights Commission, Pou Ārahi, Tricia
Keelan provide an introductory foreword. Tricia
Keelan was formerly Pou Ārahi and led Ahi Kaa, the
Indigenous Rights Group within the Commission.
Whakarāpopoto | Executive summary: Overview
of Maranga Mai! and summary of the main
recommendations and eight subject chapters.
Ngā Taunaki | Main recommendations: Describes the
main recommendations from tangata whenua for
Maranga Mai! to contribute toward the government’s
development of the NAPAR. There are also secondary
recommendations which follow the relevant chapters
in Part Two and which are listed fully in Appendix One.
Ngā Tautuhi | Definitions in Maranga Mai! Provides
definitions for colonisation, racism, white supremacy
and white privilege that are used in this report.
Kupu Arataki | Introduction: Maranga Mai! Begins
with an overview of the Doctrine of Discovery which
remains the authority by which Aotearoa was first
colonised. It discusses the significance of foundational
constitutional documents, He Whakaputanga o
Nu Tireni | The Declaration of Independence (He
Whakaputanga) and Te Tiriti o Waitangi (Te Tiriti).
The analysis examines the status of Te Tiriti under
international law and why Te Tiriti, the te reo version,
is regarded as the principal text. The section also
outlines the three key principles of anti-racism
necessary for New Zealanders to understand and
eliminate racism. They start with the need for telling
the truth about racism in Aotearoa, healing and
reconciliation, and finally the government and settler
society taking anti-racism actions and delivering
justice and constitutional reform for tangata whenua.
Tirohanga Whānui | Overview of colonisation:
Provides context and a brief overview of the impacts
of colonisation over the 182-year colonial history
of Aotearoa – the loss of Māori land, war, political,
cultural and identity marginalisation, the destruction
of whānau, and unjust legislation. This narrative
history is further expanded in Chapters 1-8.
Te Ūpoko Tuarua | Part Two
Part Two: Renews the call for restoring Te Tiriti to
its rightful place, enabling tino rangatiratanga for
Māori, and constitutional reform and co-governance.
It contains the main body of the report which
includes the following chapters and related
secondary recommendations.
Chapter 1: Kaikiritanga | Colonisation, Doctrine of
Discovery, racism and white supremacy: Charts a
harrowing 182-year narrative history of the impact
that colonisation, the Doctrine of Discovery, racism
and white supremacy has had on tangata whenua,
including the forcible taking of Māori lands and
resources. Colonisation was essentially an economic
project led by the Crown.
New Zealand was colonised by the British Crown
under the authority of the Doctrine of Discovery.
The doctrine and other Papal Bull decrees provided
the rationale for the conquest, colonisation and
subjugation of Indigenous peoples and the seizure
of their lands. The doctrine is still recognised under
international law and underpins the position of the
New Zealand government and its legislation.
The chapter chronicles how the Crown has consistently
eroded the tino rangatiratanga of iwi, hapū and
whānau and undermined the agreement – Te Tiriti –
rangatira signed in 1840. Central to this has been the
dispossession of Māori land through force and law,
triggering untold impoverishment for generations
of Māori. The cumulative effect has been that the
freedom of Māori to design and imagine their
own destinies was severely restricted through the
machinations of law, policy and Crown violence.